PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

Welcome to our web site ("www.rewoolution.it"): we ask that you kindly read our Privacy Policy carefully, as is applies in every case in which you access our web site and navigate within it or utilize its services, whether or not you purchase any products. Decisions regarding the purposes, modalities of treatment of your personal data and the instruments utilized, including the security profile, are made by REDA INDUSTRIES S.r.l., in compliance with Leg. Decree n° 196 of 30 June 2003, (Privacy Code). This Privacy Policy provides exhaustive information on how we collect and utilize identification data of users of www.reda1865.com. For any other information on the treatment of your personal data, please send a request by e-mail top the following address: info.reda@reda1865.com.

Information: art. 13 Leg. Decree 196/2003. 

Data Treatment Manager

The Data Treatment Manager for the data collected through this web site is REDA INDUSTRIES S.r.l., with legal offices in via Robiolio 25 – 13825 Valle Mosso (Bi), registered in the Business Register, C.F. and P.IVA n. 01686900026(hereinafter: "Rewoolution"): it decides independently regarding the modalities and purposes of the data treatment, as well as regarding the security measures to apply in order to ensure their confidentiality, integrity and availability.  

Optional or mandatory nature of data treatment

Transferring your personal information to Rewoolution, as is requested on the various occasions of their collection, may be necessary for the purposes specified in the dedicated information sheet, or optional. The fields in which the information must be entered are marked with an asterisk (*) when the information requested is mandatory.
An eventual refusal to transfer mandatory personal information to Rewoolution makes it impossible to achieve the main objectives for which they are collected: this refusal could, for example, make it impossible for Reda to draw up a sale contract or to provide other normally available services. Transferring to Rewoolution other data, not marked with an asterisk as mandatory, is instead optional and does not imply any consequence in terms of the achievement of the principal aim for which the data is collected.  

Data treatment manager

At present, some of the data treatment managers are:

1.DHL which treats the data necessary for shipping, delivery and return of the products purchased on our web site;  

2. Glam s.r.l., which treats the data regarding management and maintenance services for Rewoolution servers;

An updated list of all the Data treatment managers is available at the Rewoolution offices; for more details we suggest that you contact our Customer Service by writing an email to customercare@rewoolution.it


Your rights 

According to art. 7 of Leg. Decree 196/2003, you always have the right to obtain confirmation of possession of your personal information from Rewoolution, even if not yet registered, and receive them in an intelligible form. 
You also have the right to obtain information from Rewoolution about the origin of your personal data; the purposes and modalities of data treatment; the logic applied in the case that the treatment is carried out utilizing electronic instruments; the identification information of the head of data treatment and the data treatment managers; an indication of the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal information may be communicated or who may come into their possession, for example, as Data treatment managers. All this information is contained in this Privacy Policy.
Moreover, you are also always entitled to receive, from Rewoolution:

a) an update, correction or integration to your personal data; 
b) the cancellation, transformation in anonymous form or blocking of your personal data treated in violation of the law, including those for which it is not necessary to save the information for the purposes for which the data had originally been collected or subsequently treated;
c) a statement attesting that the operations described in letters a) and b) have been brought to the attention, also with respect to their content, of those to who the data had been communicated or transferred, except in the case that this proves unduly onerous and manifestly disproportionate to the right guaranteed. 

In any case you have the right to oppose, entirely or in part:
a) for legitimate motives, to the treatment of sensitive personal data, even if pertinent to the purpose for which they were collected; 
b) to the treatment of personal data for the sending of advertising or promotional materials, direct marketing initiatives, market research or commercial communications.

 

You may freely and at any time exercise your rights, by written request addressed to Rewoolution – at the street address of the company’s legal offices – or by sending an e-mail to: customercare@rewoolution.it.
to ensure that your personal data is always exact, up to date, pertinent and complete, we ask that you kindly notify us of any and all modifications via e-mail to our Customer Service.

The above information is the minimum that Rewoolution  is obliged to provide you with: for any additional information concerning the treatment of your personal data by Rewoolution, we suggest that you read the complete text of this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy is based on the following principles:

1. We treat data solely for the purposes and with the modalities indicated in the information sheet shown at the time they are collected;
2. We utilize the data for purposes other than those for which they were originally collected only with the express consent of the user; 
3. We make the data available to third party companies only for the purpose of providing the service requested and with a Data treatment manager responsible for the treatment; we do not communicate, cede or transfer the data to third parties for ulterior treatment unless the users have been informed in advance and have given their consent; 
4. We respond to requests for cancellation, modification and integration of the data furnished by users, as well as their refusal to permit data treatment for the sending of advertising and promotional messages; 
5. We guarantee a legitimate and correct data management, protecting users’ privacy and applying measures designed to ensure confidentiality, integrity and availability of the data provided. 

How and why we treat your personal data 

Personal data are treated prevalently by electronic and remote means by Rewoolution and by other subjects, carefully chosen based on reliability and competence, and the operations performed are necessary to the achievement of the purposes strictly connected to the use of the web site and its services and the purchase of products online through the same site (see also, paragraph on "Subjects that may treat your personal data").
the specific purposes for which the data are treated are listed, each time, in the information sheet containing art. 13 of Leg. Decree 196/2003, which is shown to the user when s/he enters her/his personal data.
In general, the data are treated for purposes related to the delivery of the following services, available through access to our web site:

1. Registration or subscription to the services offered by the Rewoolution community, such as, for example, our newsletter, sharing comments with other registered users and through your social accounts;
2. Order processing and related activities; 
3. Payment processes, including anti-fraud in case of payment by debit/credit card (in this case, the data entered during the purchase process are sent to the anti-fraud vigilance manager);
4. Management of your requests: technical, commercial, order tracking and requests for information in general; 
5. Contacts with our service personnel (Press Office, Business Development, Web Marketing, Procurement, Customer Service); 
6. Application for position in our company, by sending a CV.
7. The sending, following your consent and for marketing purposes, of commercial messages via different channels, both electronic and remote (e-mail, txt) and traditional (hard copy via mail, telephone). We remind you that, as provided for in art. 130, par. 4, of Leg. Decree 196/2003, the data manager may use the data to send promotional e-mail messages about its products and services, in line with previous purchases, unless the user does not consent to this use; 
8. The sending, following your consent, for profiling purposes intended to improve your site navigation experience, of promotional offers in line with your preferences. The profiling is accomplished, for example, by using third party cookies.


In the treatment of data that may, directly or indirectly, identify you, we try to follow guidelines of strict necessity. 
For this reason, we have arranged the site architecture in such as way that your personal data are utilized as little as possible: this means that your data are not treated when the purposes of each single case can be achieved using anonymous data (such as, for example, in market research intended to improve service levels) or through other modalities that only permit the identification of the interested party at the request of the authorities or the police (such as, for example, the data regarding traffic and the time spent on the site, or your IP address). 

Your data shall be communicated to third parties only with your express consent, except in those cases where the communication is mandatory by law or is necessary for the purposes specified by law for which no consent is required; in those cases, the data may be made available to third parties who will treat them independently and solely for the abovementioned purposes (for example, in the case of a request made by law enforcement agencies, the judicial authorities or other competent bodies, or to fulfill obligations deriving from the contract stipulated with you, such as their communication to Banca Sella S.p.A. for the payment of the products purchased).

Any treatment purpose other than the specific one for which you have provided your personal data will be shown in the information sheet and will be pursued by Rewoolution only following your express consent.

There are also treatments for which the applicable laws do not require consent: for example, we inform you that Rewoolution can treat your personal data without your consent when this is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation or when it is necessary to execute the contractual obligations specified in the contract stipulated between you and Reda.
We also notify you that art. 130, par. 4 of Leg. Decree 196/2003 on the protection of personal data permits Rewoolution to utilize your data for direct sales activities concerning products similar to those you have already purchased and for opinion surveys without you express consent, unless you have refused to consent to this use for the e-mail address given.

Finally, we inform you that your personal data will not be transferred abroad to countries outside the European Union, which do not provide adequate guarantees of confidentiality. In the case that this should become necessary in order to provide services or to stipulate a contract with Rewoolution for the purchase of a product, we assure you that the transfer of your data to countries outside the European Union that do not provide adequate guarantees of confidentiality will only be made following the stipulation of specific contracts between Rewoolution and said subjects, in compliance with the applicable laws and norms.

Sometimes Rewoolution treats personal data of third parties, which Rewoolution users communicate directly, such as, for example, when a user purchases an item to be delivered to a friend, or when the person paying for an item is not the person to whom the item is destined, or when a user advises a friend about a service or a particular product offered for sale. 

On these occasions, Reda will endeavor to provide the third party with the information sheet required by art. 13 of Leg. Decree 196/2003 at the moment in which it records the data in its archives, but the user is responsible for obtaining the prior consent of the person whose data is furnished to Rewoolution and to inform them about this Privacy Policy, because you will be the sole and only person responsible for the communication of information and data about a third party without their having expressed their consent or for the data’s eventually being used incorrectly or in violation of the law.
We also inform you that the consent of these individuals is not necessary if their data has been communicated to Rewoolution for the purpose of their stipulating a contract with Rewoolution. 

Rewoolution reserves the right to eliminate an account and all the associated data in the case that it should find illicit content or content that might damage Rewoolution’s image and/or that of its products or the products of third parties, or offensive content that promotes illegal or defamatory activities, pornographic material, content that incites violence or promotes discrimination on the basis of race, gender, religion or sexual orientation.

Subjects that may treat your personal data 

Rewoolution has decided to make use of the services of third parties for the treatment of your personal data for certain purposes. The third parties who carry out these operations have been adequately selected and provide experience, ability and reliability, as well as offering suitable guarantees of full compliance with the norms in force regarding data treatment, including aspects of data security.

These third parties have been appointed “Data treatment managers" and perform their activities according to the instructions received from Rewoolution and under its control (see the section on "Data treatment managers"). Periodically, we verify that the managers have performed their assigned tasks adequately and ensure that they continue to provide suitable guarantees of full compliance with the laws governing the confidentiality of personal data. 

Your data are then processed by our personnel in the performance of each single service; the categories of workers who perform these activities depend on the purposes for which the data were furnished and are always indicated in the information sheet  presented to our users at the moment in which they provide us with their personal data. 

Security measures 

We adopt security measures designed to reduce the risks of destruction or loss – including accidental loss – of data, unauthorized access or processing without consent or for purposes other than those indicated in our Privacy Policy.

However, Reda cannot guarantee its users that the measures adopted for site security and the transmission of data and information present on the site will mitigate or eliminate all risk of unauthorized access or dispersion of data through the devices utilized by the user: we recommend that you make sure that your computer is equipped with software for the protected transmission of data online, both incoming and outgoing (such as updated anti-virus packages) and that your internet service provider has adopted adequate measures to ensure data security during online transmission (firewall and anti-spam filters). On www.rewoolution.it every purchase is conducted with maximum security, thanks to the use of the most advanced technology and coding systems (SSL).

Links to other web sites

Our site contains links to other web sites that may not have any connection with us.
Rewoolution does not control nor does it monitor these web sites and their content. Rewoolution cannot be held responsible for the contents of these sites or the rules adopted by them, including those regarding your privacy and the treatment of your personal data as you navigate their sites. We therefore ask that you pay attention when you access these sties through links found on our site and that you read their conditions of use and privacy policies carefully. Our Privacy Policy does not apply on third party sites. Our site provides links to these sites solely to facilitate the user’s search and web navigation and the hypertext connection to other sites. Clicking on  a link does not involve any notification or recommendation on the part of Rewoolution regarding access to or navigation in these sites, nor does it provide any guarantees regarding their contents, services or the goods offered and sold to web users by the same.

Contacts

If you wish to receive more information about how Reda treats your personal data, please send an e-mail message to the following address: customercare@rewoolution.it
To know your rights and always be up to date on the norms governing the treatment of personal data, we suggest that you visit the web site of the oversight body for the protection of personal data, at the following address: http://www.garanteprivacy.it/.

Applicable laws 

This Privacy Policy is governed by Italian law, and in particular by the Code for the protection of personal data (Leg. Decree n° 196 of 30 June 2003), which regulates the treatment of personal data – including those stored abroad – by anyone who resides or has an office in Italy.
The Code guarantees that the treatment of personal data will be carried out in full observance of fundamental rights and liberties, as well as the dignity of the interested party, with particular reference to confidentiality, personal identity and the right to the protection of personal data. 

Companies in the Reda Group

Rewoolution operates on the web, through www.rewoolution.it, in countries outside Italy, some of them outside the confines of the European Union, through controlled subsidiaries that are part of the Reda Group.
Your personal data will not be communicated to these companies without your consent or without the existence of equivalent requisites.
These companies have adopted – as part of the services they provide to their users and the sale of their products on www.rewoolution.it – their own privacy policies, which are, in any case, congruent with this Privacy Policy.
We remind you, in any case, that Italian law applies to every case of treatment of personal data carried out by those who use instruments located on Italian territory for the treatment, even if these are not electronic (except if these are used only in transit between countries belonging to the European Union), independently of the fact that the company in question is registered in another country, even outside the European Union.

Modifications and updates of the Rewoolution Privacy Policy 

Rewoolution may modify or simply update, entirely or in part, its web site Privacy Policy, also in consideration of the modifications in the laws or norms governing this area and protecting your rights. Any modifications or updates of this Privacy Policy will be made known to users as soon as they are adopted and will be binding once they have been posted on the web site. We therefore ask that you access this section periodically to check the posting of the most recent and updated version of our Privacy Policy.